Draft Days– The Whole List

Draft days…. we all know the results of Round One: �Jameson “Jamo” Taillon, a high school pitcher from Houston was the first selection, and second over-all pick, by the Piratres. �Check out more info on Taillon from Chuck Finder and Colin Dunlap of the Pittsburgh Post Gazette., �and another from a few days ago by Chuck Finder.

Taillon is a righty pitcher from The Woodlands High School, 6′ 6 1/2″ and 220 pounds. �He has lit up the radar at 98 mph, though usually is mid-to-high 90′s. �This season, Taillon has pitched 62.2 innings and earned a 8-1 record and a 1.79 ERA with 21 walks and 114 strikeouts. �That’s almost 2 strikeouts per inning. �He uses a fastball, curve, slider, and sometimes a change-up. �He has a scholarship to Rice University…. he’ll have to be lured away. � …. 7th round pick Austin Kubitza has also committed to Rice.

The second round pick, Stetson Allie, is another right-handed pitcher from the Cleveland area, where he attended St. Edward’s High School. �Allie is reported to have superior arm strength, and can also get into the upper 90′s, but he has not always been able to go deep into games.

Pick number three is outfielder�Mel Rojas Jr, son of former MLB pitcher Mel Rojas. � He comes from a junior college, Wabash Valley College, in Illinois.

So, here’s the entire list:

1. �RHP Jameson “Jamo” Taillon – The Woodlands HS, Houston, TX

2. �RHP Stetson Allie – St. Edwards HS, Cleveland, OH

3. CF Mel Rojas Jr – Wabash Valley College, Mt. Carmel, IL — J2

4. RHP Nicholas Kingman — Sierra Vista HS, Las Vegas, NV

5. RHP Tyler Waldron — Oregon State, �(California) �– �Jr

6. RHP Jason Hursch – Trinity Christian Acadamy (HS), TX

7. RHP Austin Kubitza — Heritage HS, TX

8. �RHP Dace Kime – Defiance Senior HS, Cleveland area, OH

9. RHP Brandon Cumpton — Georgia Tech — Jr

10. RHP Zachary Weiss – Northwood HS, CA

11. LF Daniel Grovatt — U Virginia — Jr

12. RHP Vincent Payne — Cypress College, CA — J1

13. �LHP Christopher Kirsch — Marple Newtown HS, PA

14. RHP Bruce Weidman — Southwestern Oregon CommColl �– J1

15. SS Andrew Maggi — Arizona State — So

16. 1B Matthew Curry – Texas Christian U — Sr

17. �RHP Ryan Hafner — Lee’s Summit West HS, MO

18. OF Chase Wentz – Louisiana St. U Shreveport — Jr

19. LHP Kent Emanuel – Woodstock HS, GA

20. OF Justin Bencsko – Villanova U — Sr

21. CF Dale Carey – Wheeler HS, GA

22. 2B Adalberto Santos – Oregon State — Sr

23. 1B Jared Lakind – Cypress Woods HS, TX

24. 1B Justin Howard – New Mexico — Sr

25. RHP Casey Sadler – Western Oklahoma State College — J2

26. RHP Brandon Pierce — Gunter HS, TX

27. RHP Kevin Kleis – Grossmont College — J1

28. SS Zackary Powers – Armwood HS, FL

29. RHP Garret Levsen – Sonora HS, CA

30. C Matthew Skirving – Eastern Michigan U — Jr

31. RHP Jason Townsend – U Alabama Tuscaloosa — Jr

32. IF Chase Lyles – Northwestern St. U — 5S

33. LHP Justin Ennis – Louisiana St. U Shreveport — Jr

34. SS Kelson Brown – Linfield College — Sr

35. CF Andrew Muren – Cal State Northridge — Jr

36. RHP James Archibald – McLennan Comm Coll — J1

37. C William Allen – Buchholz HS, FL

38. RHP Alex Cox – Santiago HS, CA

39. RHP Kevin Decker – Coll of Charleston — Sr

40. RHP Harrison Cooney – Vero Beach Senior HS, FL

41. RHP Bryton Trepagnier — East St. John HS, LA

42. LHP Stephen Lumpkins – American U — SO

43. RHP Garrett Hicks – Yucaipa HS, CA

44. RHP Cory McGinnis – Shelton State Coll — J1

45. RHP Connor Sadzeck – Crystal Lake Central HS, IL

46. C Ryan Wiggins – West Seattle HS, WA

47. CF Nathan Sorenson – Texas HS, TX

48. LHP Dillon Haviland – South Fayette HS, PA

49. RHP Logan Pevny – West Milford HS, NJ

50. RHP Dusty Isaacs – �Lebanon HS, OH

Read More